The 3 Inventors

(1979)
  • BAFTA (British Academy of Film and Television Award) for the Best Animated Film, London (UK),1981.
  • CESAR nomination for the Best Animated Short Film, Paris (France), 1981.
  • First Prize, Animafest, Zagreb (Croatia), 1980.
  • Golden Trophy, International Film Festival, Odense (Denmark), 1980

The Legend of the Poor Hunchback

(1982)
  • CESAR award for the Best Animated Short Film, Paris (France), 1983
  • “Best of Annecy” tour, USA and Canada

The Insensitive Princess

(1984)
  • Audience Prize, Odense International Short Film Festival, Odense (Denmark), 1985
  • Short Film Jury Prize, International Festival, Bourg-en-Bresse (France), 1984

The 4 Wishes

(1987)
  • Official selection in the short film category, CANNES FESTIVAL (France), 1987
  • "Outrageous Animation" tour of the United States, 1989
  • 1st Prize, Animation Festival, Millau (France)

Cine Si

(1989)
  • Nominated for the CESARS with “The Princess of Diamonds”, Best Animated Short Film, Paris (France), 1989
  • Emile Reynaud Prize for "Prince and Princess”, National Animated Film Festival, Marly-le-Roi (France), 1989
  • Award for the best TV series' episode with "Prince and Princess”, International Animated Film Festival, Ottawa (Canada), 1990
  • Fipresci Prize for “The Old Lady's Coat”, International Animated Film Festival, Annecy (France), 1991

Kirikou and the Sorceress

(1998)

GRAND PRIZE for Best Feature Film, International Animation Film Festival, ANNECY (France), 1999
Best European Feature Film‚ BRITISH ANIMATION AWARDS, London (UK), 2002

More awards
  • 1st Prize, Children's Jury for the best animated feature film, CICFF International Children's Festival, Chicago (United States)
  • 1st Prize, Adult Jury for the best animated feature film, CICFF International Children's Festival, Chicago (United States)
  • Best Feature Film, International Animated Film Festival, KROK, Kiev (Ukraine)
  • Cinekid Prize, International Film Festival for children and young adults, Amsterdam (The Netherlands)
  • Best Animated Feature Film, International Festival of Montevideo (Uruguay)
  • Public Prize, International Film Festival of Zanzibar (Tanzania)
  • Public Prize (Swahili version), Lola Kenya Screen Festival, Nairobi (Kenya)
  • Best animated film, International Festival Cine Infantil, Santo Domingo-Santiago (Dominican Republic)


Princes and Princesses

(2000)

SACD Cinema Prize, Paris (France), 2000
1st Prize, Children's Jury for the best animated feature film, CICFF International Children's Festival, Chicago (United States), 2001
1st Prize, Adult Jury for the best animated feature film, CICFF International Children's Festival, Chicago (United States), 2001

Other awards
  • Andersen Prize, International Festival of Sestri Levante (Italy), 2000
  • Best Film for children, Würzburg International Filmweekend, Würzburg (Germany), 2001
  • OCIC Jury Special Prize, International Festival of Mar Del Plata (Argentina)
  • French Film Festival of Cuba, feature film category, Havana (Cuba), 2014

Kirikou and the Wild Beasts

(2005)

The Children's Screening, CANNES FILM FESTIVAL (France), 2005
Presentation at the Museum of Modern Art (MOMA) in New-York, 2006
Presentation at the BARBICAN CENTER, London (UK), 2006

Awards
  • Public Prize for the Best Feature Film, International Film Festival, Wissembourg (France), 2005
  • International Jury Prize, Animated Film Festival, Cairo (Egypt), 2006
  • Public Prize, Animovie Festival, Stuttgart (Germany), 2006
  • 1st Prize, Children's Jury for the best animated feature film, CICFF International Children's Festival, Chicago (United States)
  • 1st Prize, Adult Jury for the best animated feature film, CICFF International Children's Festival, Chicago (United States)

Azur & Asmar - The Princes' Quest

(2007)

Director's Fortnight, CANNES FESTIVAL (France), 2006
GOYA's nomination for Best Animated Film, Madrid (Spain), 2008

Awards
  • Best Feature Film, Children’s Film Festival, London (UK), 2006
  • Golden Goats, Best Animated Feature Film, Ale Kino, Poznan (Poland), 2006
  • Grand Prize-Best Feature Film, Animafest, Zagreb (Croatia), 2007
  • Barrilete de Oro, Best Children Feature Film, International Film Festival Nueva Mirada for Youth and Children, Buenos Aires (Argentina), 2007
  • Animovi Prize for Best Animated Feature Film, International Animated Film Festival, Stuttgart (Germany), 2007
  • Audience Prize, Sprockets, International Children Film Festival, Toronto (Canada), 2007
  • Young Jury Prize, DiverCine, International Children Film Festival, Saragossa (Spain), 2014

Dragons and Princesses

(2010)

Special Award for the best TV series, International Animation Film Festival, ANNECY (France), 2010

Other awards and selections
  • Golden Star for the Best TV series, International Animation Festival « Cinéma dans les Etoiles », Saint-Laurent le Minier (France), 2013
  • Anima Mundi, International Animated Film Festival, Sao Paulo and Rio de Janeiro (Brazil), 2010
  • Diverciné, International Children's Film Festival, Montevideo (Uruguay), 2010
  • International Animated Film Festival, Hiroshima (Japan), 2010
  • International Film Festival of Abitibi-Temiscamingue, Quebec (Canada), 2010

Tales of the Night

(2011)

Nominated at the 61st BERLINALE edition, Berlin International Film Festival (Germany), 2011

Other awards and selections
  • Castello d’Argento, Castellinaria, International Children's Film Festival, Bellinzona (Switzerland), 2011
  • Premio Minicastellinaria, Castellinaria, International Children's Film Festival, Bellinzona (Switzerland), 2011
  • Special Jury Prize, International Children's Film Festival, Hyderabad (India),2011
  • International Film Festival, Thessalonique (Greece), 2011
  • London Film festival, British Film Institute, London (UK), 2011
  • International French Film Festival, Tüebingen-Stuttgart (Germany), 2011
  • French Film Festival, Lisbon (Portugal), 2011
  • International Film Festival, Mostra, Sao Paulo (Brazil), 2011
  • International Film Festival of Catalogna, Sitges (Spain), 2011
  • French Cinepanorama, Hong-Kong, 2011
  • International Film Festival, Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic, 2011
  • International Film Festival, Durban (South Africa), 2011
  • International Animated Film's Voices festival, Port Leucate (France), 2011
  • International Film Festival, Melbourne (Australia), 2012
  • International Film Festival, Istanbul (Turkey), 2012
  • Rendez-vous with French Cinema, London and Edinburg (UK), 2012
  • The Alliance Française French Film Festival, Australia, 2012
  • French Film Festival in Greece, 2012
  • Francophone Film Days, Budapest (Hungary), 2012

Kirikou and the Men and Women

(2012)

CESAR Nomination for the Best Animated Film, Paris (France), 2013

Other awards and selection
  • International Animated Film Festival, Stuttgart (Germany), 2013
  • Children and Young People Jury Award for the Best Animated Feature Film, Nueva Mirada International Film Festival, Buenos-Aires (Argentina), 2014
  • "Golden Kite" for the Best Animated Film, Nueva Mirada International Film Festival, Buenos-Aires (Argentina), 2014

Ivan Tsarevitch and the Changing Princess

(2016)
  • Best Children Feature Film, Carrousel International du Film, Rimouski (Quebec), 2017
  • Selected by the International Film Festival, Münich (Germany), 2017
  • Selected by the BFI London Film Festival (United Kingdom), 2017
  • Selected by the International Film Festival, Melbourne (Australia), 2017

Awards and distinctions for his entire career


Henri Langlois Prize, animated films, for his entire work that has promoted the French animated cinema at the highest level of world animation, Vincennes (France), 2011

Other awards and distinctions
  • Klingsor Prize for his lifetime achievement, Bratislava Biennial Animation Festival (Slovakia), 2008
  • “Friend of Children's Cinema”, in recognition of the high quality of his screenplays and graphics, and the humanist issues on cultural diversity, Mostra de Cinema Infantil, Florianopolis (Brazil), 2009
  • Knight of the Legion of Honor, presented by Agnes Varda, Paris (France), 2009
  • International Tribute to Michel Ocelot, Animadrid, International Festival of Animated Images, Pozuelo de Alarcon, Madrid (Spain), 2010
  • Grand Prize awarded by the city of Baillargues (France), 2010
  • Tribute and retrospective, Paris Cinéma Festival, Paris (France), 2011
  • Tribute to Michel Ocelot, Cinéma 2 Festival, Valenciennes (France), 2012
  • Lifetime Achievement Award, Cinekid, Amsterdam (Netherlands), 2012
  • Maestro dell’ Animazione, Asifa Italia, Sottodiciotto Festival, Turino (Italy), 2012
  • "Nueva Mirada" Special Prize for his lifetime achievement, Buenos-Aires (Argentina), 2014
  • Animafest Lifetime Achievement Award, Zagreb (Croatia), 2015

 Share on Google+  Share on Twitter